Past Election Results

   
2016
                CandidateVotesELECTED
Ann Black100999ELECTED
Christine Shawcroft97510ELECTED
Claudia Webbe92377ELECTED
Darren Williams87003ELECTED
Rhea Wolfson85687ELECTED
Peter Willsman81863ELECTED
Ellie Reeves72514
Eddie Izzard70993
Bex Bailey67205
Johanna Baxter60367
Parmjit Dhanda53838
Luke Akehurst48632
Peter Wheeler44062
John Gallagher22678
Amanat Gul14693
                
Spoilt ballot papers2533
Total ballot papers received18203748.7%
Total ballot papers distributed373443
2014
                CandidateVotesELECTED
Ken Livingstone39548ELECTED
Ann Black36496ELECTED
Ellie Reeves31278ELECTED
Christine Shawcroft29558ELECTED
Kate Osamor28484ELECTED
Johanna Baxter24325ELECTED
Peter Willsman23362
Darren Williams21397
Luke Akehurst21115
Florence Nosegbe19174
Peter Wheeler18724
Kevin Peel17830
Crispin Flintoff12539
                
Spoilt ballot papers341
Total ballot papers received6015733.1%
Total ballot papers distributed181932
2012
                CandidateVotesELECTED
Ken Livingstone31682ELECTED
Ann Black30240ELECTED
Ellie Reeves23417ELECTED
Christine Shawcroft22236ELECTED
Johanna Baxter20146ELECTED
Peter Wheeler17721ELECTED
Kate Osamor17598
Luke Akehurst17475
Peter Willsman16786
Darren Williams14641
Florence Nosegbe12745
Ruth Smeeth10860
Joanne Milligan10034
Lewis Atkinson8968
Shaukat Ali6855
Darrell Goodliffe6147
Lynda Jane Rice4864
Rajwant Singh Sidhu4726
Robert Carr4386
2010
                CandidateVotesELECTED
Ken Livingstone88235ELECTED
Oona King64004*
Ann Black59200ELECTED
Ellie Reeves45481ELECTED
Christine Shawcroft44338ELECTED
Luke Akehurst30825ELECTED
Johanna Baxter30653ELECTED
Peter Willsman29009
Peter Wheeler28752
Deborah Gardiner27531
Sam Tarry27166
Shaukat Ali21881
Peter Kenyon18650
Sofi Taylor18557
Susan Press18664
Rajwant Singh Sidhu13252
Narinder Singh Matharoo13060
Kevin Bennett12976
Jon Wiseman10999
Louise Baldock7722
Julian Ware-Lane15734
*NB Oona King was immediately elevated to the Lords and replaced by Johanna Baxter
2008
                CandidateVotesELECTED
Ellie Reeves21407ELECTED
Ann Black20203ELECTED
Christine Shawcroft19988ELECTED
Peter Willsman17131ELECTED
Peter Kenyon16464ELECTED
Peter Wheeler16395ELECTED
Deborah Gardiner15577
Lorna Fitzsimmons13093
Sonika Nirwal14026
Mohammed Azam12895
Azhar Ali11523
                
Spoilt ballot papers80
Spoilt ballot papers - blank455
Total ballot papers received3148019.8%
Total ballot papers distributed158868
2006
                CandidateVotesELECTED
Ann Black19491ELECTED
Christine Shawcroft17974ELECTED
Peter Willsman15759ELECTED
Walter Wolfgang14129ELECTED
Peter Wheeler13961ELECTED
Ellie Reeves13850ELECTED
Mohammed Azam13435
Lorna Fitzsimmons13093
Bill Thomas12830
Gaye Johnston12498
Helen Jackson11443
Louise Baldock11118
Azhar Ali10493
Philomena Muggins7982
Naz Sarkar7303
Mehboob Khan5567
                
Spoilt ballot papers400
Total ballot papers received3631620.2%
Total ballot papers distributed178889
2004
                CandidateVotesELECTED
Ann Black20587ELECTED
Mark Seddon18664ELECTED
Christine Shawcroft17522ELECTED
Ruth Turner16794ELECTED
Shahid Malik16528ELECTED
Peter Wheeler16501ELECTED
Louise Baldock15834
Peter Willsman15734
Mohammed Azam14391
Valerie Price14204
Mari Williams13210
Irene Graham12698
Mandy Telford11857
Joseph Ejiofor10109
Ballot papers issued: approx 190,000
Turnout: approx 22%
2002
                 CandidateVotesELECTED
Tony Robinson 35316ELECTED
Ann Black 31179ELECTED
Christine Shawcroft 29537ELECTED
Mark Seddon 29110ELECTED
Shahid Malik 27784ELECTED
Ruth Turner 27100ELECTED
Valerie Price 26609 
Pete Willsman 24985 
Rozanne Foyer 22272 
Mari Williams 20309 
Peter Wheeler 19142 
Kumar Murshid 18653 
 
2001
                 CandidateVotesELECTED
Tony Robinson 29771ELECTED
Ann Black 24947ELECTED
Christine Shawcroft 24284ELECTED
Shahid Malik 23727ELECTED
Mark Seddon 22559ELECTED
Ruth Turner 20178ELECTED
Pete Willsman 18602 
Baroness Joyce Gould 17751 
Valerie Price 17595 
Rozanne Foyer 16692 
Kumar Murshid 14227 
Willie Sullivan 13819 
Peter Wheeler 12498 
Valerie Vaz 10636 
2000
                 CandidateVotesELECTED
Tony Robinson 43526ELECTED
Lord Tom Sawyer 35015ELECTED
Shahid Malik 33118ELECTED
Ruth Turner 32729ELECTED
Ann Black 31484ELECTED
Mark Seddon 32502*
Christine Shawcroft 30487ELECTED
Valerie Vaz 29754 
Pete Willsman 27974 
Delyth Morgan 25274 
Rosina McCrae 23835 
Valerie Price 19237 
 *NB Mark Seddon not elected because at least three places must go to women
1999
                 CandidateVotesELECTED
Lord Tom Sawyer 53565ELECTED
Mark Seddon 52699ELECTED
Liz Davies 52644ELECTED
Christine Shawcroft 50730ELECTED
Michael Cashman MEP 50201ELECTED
Diana Jeuda 47271ELECTED
Ann Black 45207 
Pete Willsman 40987 
Bill Butler 36956 
Ruth Turner 36243 
Adrian Bailey 35606 
Delyth Morgan 33782 
Valerie Price 26277 
Daniel Zeichner 23069 
1998
                 CandidateVotesELECTED
Mark Seddon 75584ELECTED
Michael Cashman 70256ELECTED
Diana Jeuda 62509ELECTED
Liz Davies 61970ELECTED
Cathy Jamieson 61707ELECTED
Pete Willsman 58108ELECTED
Margaret Payne 55651 
Christine Shawcroft 53897 
Terry Thomas 50412 
Adrian Bailey 46210 
Rita Stringfellow 39020 
Sylvia Tudhope 34768 
Andy Howell 30305 
Valerie Price 27079 
Mary Southcott 8942